2022 Artios Awards

2022 CSA Artios Award Recipients & Nominees
for
Outstanding Achievement in Casting

Los Angeles & New York

Casting office addresses may have changed since the production of these projects. Please check out CastingAbout
for the latest available contact info. CastingAbout does not track Reality Series or TV Animation casting.

The following is the list of nominees and award recipients (in gold) of the Casting Society’s 37th annual Artios Awards
for Outstanding Achievement in Casting for TELEVISION, VIRTUAL THEATER, SHORT FILM and FEATURE FILM.

The virtual event was held Wednesday, March 23rd, 2022.

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – COMEDY
The Flight Attendant – John Papsidera, Kim Miscia, Beth Bowling
GIRLS5EVA – Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison
Hacks – Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman, Anna Mayworm (Associate)
Love, Victor – Josh Einsohn, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate)
Ted Lasso – Theo Park, Olissa Rogers (Associate)

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – DRAMA
Bridgerton – Kelly Valentine Hendry
Ginny & Georgia – Alyssa Weisberg, John Buchan (Location Casting), Jason Knight (Location Casting), Jamie Ember (Associate)
Lovecraft Country – Kim Taylor-Coleman, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Rebecca Carfagna (Associate), AJ Links (Associate)
Perry Mason – Sherry Thomas, Sharon Bialy, Stacia Kimler (Associate)
P-Valley – Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram, Kim Taylor-Coleman, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)
Your Honor – Lauren Grey, Libby Goldstein, Junie Lowry-Johnson, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)

TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY
A Black Lady Sketch Show – Victoria Thomas, Leigh Jonte (Associate)
Call My Agent – Constance Demontoy
The Kominsky Method – Nikki Valko, Ken Miller, Tara Treacy
PEN15 – Melissa DeLizia
Shrill – Collin Daniel, Brett Greenstein, Danny Dunitz (Associate)
Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist – Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Alex Newman, Sean Cossey (Location Casting), JJ Ogilvy (Location Casting)

TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA
The Boys – Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Alex Newman, Sara Kay (Location Casting), Jenny Lewis (Location Casting)
The Handmaid’s Tale – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Stacia Kimler (Associate), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
The Mandalorian – Sarah Halley Finn
Pose – Alexa L. Fogel, Elizabeth Berra (Associate)
This Is Us – Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Josh Einsohn, Ryan Bernard Tymensky (Associate)

LIMITED SERIES
Fargo – Rachel Tenner, Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Barbara Giordani (Location Casting), Francesco Vedovati (Location Casting), AJ Links (Location Casting), Rick Messina (Associate)
I May Destroy You – Julie Harkin
Mare of Easttown – Avy Kaufman, Diane Heery (Location Casting), Jason Loftus (Location Casting), Harrison Nesbit (Associate)
The Queen’s Gambit – Ellen Lewis, Kate Sprance, Olivia Scott-Webb, Tina Gerussi
WandaVision – Sarah Halley Finn, Jason B. Stamey, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Djinous Rowling (Associate)

FILM – NON THEATRICAL RELEASE
Coming 2 America – Leah Daniels-Butler, George Pierre (Location Casting)
Oslo – Leslee Feldman
Plan B – Jill Anthony Thomas, Kathleen Chopin, Anthony J. Kraus (Associate), Caroline Pommert-Allegrante (Associate)
Sylvie’s Love – Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Rachel Goldman (Associate)
The United States vs. Billie Holiday – Leah Daniels-Butler, Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram, Kevin Scott, Andrea Kenyon (Location Casting), Randi Wells (Location Casting)

SHORT FORM SERIES
The Birch – Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Lana Veenker (Location Casting), Eryn Goodman (Location Casting), Roya Semnanian (Associate), Rachel Goldman (Associate), Ranielle Gray (Associate)
Emily’s Wonder Lab – Megan Sleeper
Love, Death & Robots – Ivy Isenberg, Natasha Vincent, Coco Kleppinger (Associate)
Mapleworth Murders – Jill Anthony Thomas, Anthony J. Kraus (Associate)
Wireless – Mary Vernieu, Raylin Sabo, Stacey Rice (Associate)

CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)
All That – Nickole Doro, Shayna Sherwood, Devon Brady (Associate)

Are You Afraid of the Dark? – Sheryl Levine, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting), Morgan Rudner (Associate)
Bunk’d – Howard Meltzer, Morgan Rudner (Associate), Biz Urban (Associate)
Family Reunion – Kim Taylor-Coleman
The Mighty Ducks: Game Changers – Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Shevchenko, Jackie Lind (Location Casting), Tiffany Mak (Location Casting), Gianna Butler (Associate)
Punky Brewster – Brett Greenstein, Collin Daniel, Jeremy O’Keefe (Associate)
Young Dylan – Kim Taylor-Coleman

ANIMATED SERIES
Big Mouth – Julie Ashton

Bob’s Burgers – Julie Ashton
Central Park – Julie Ashton
Family Guy – Christine Terry
Robot Chicken – Christine Terry

REALITY SERIES
The Circle – Erin Tomasello, Jazzy Collins (Associate), Shannon McCarty (Associate)
Nailed It! – Samantha Hanks, Ron Mare, Heather Allyn, Shannon McCarty, Anna Sturgeon
Queer Eye – Danielle Gervais, Pamela Vallarelli, Ally Capriotti Grant
Top Chef – Samantha Hanks, Ron Mare, Heather Allyn
Wipeout – Katy Wallin

VIRTUAL THEATER
Art– Michael Donovan, Richie Ferris
Duchess! Duchess! Duchess! – JC Clementz
Manic Monologues – Stephanie Klapper
Sweat – Lindsay Brooks
Tennessee Williams’ The Night of the Iguana – Stephanie Klapper

SHORT FILM
Growing Fangs – Jessica Munks, Michael Morlani

In France, Michelle is a Man’s Name – Lana Veenker, Eryn Goodman, Ranielle Gray (Associate)
Josiah – Jennifer Presser
Please Hold – Amanda Lenker Doyle, Chrissy Fiorilli-Ellington
See You Soon – Freya Krasnow
Stagiaire – Marin Hope

FILM ANIMATION
Encanto – Jamie Sparer Roberts, Grace C. Kim (Associate)

Luca – Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon, Kate Hansen-Birnbaum (Associate)
The Mitchells vs. the Machines – Tamara Hunter
Raya and the Last Dragon – Jamie Sparer Roberts, Grace C. Kim (Associate)
Vivo
– Tamara Hunter

BIG BUDGET FILM — COMEDY
Cruella – Mary Vernieu, Lucy Bevan, Bret Howe (Associate), Emily Brockmann (Associate), Olivia Grant (Associate)
Don’t Look Up – Francine Maisler, Kathy Driscoll-Mohler (Additional Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Matt Bouldry (Location Casting), Kyle Crand (Location Casting), Molly Rose (Associate)
The French Dispatch – Douglas Aibel, Matthew Glasner (Associate)
In the Heights – Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Kristian Charbonier (Associate)
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Sarah Halley Finn, Amanda Mitchell (Location Casting), PoPing AuYeung (Location Casting), Molly Doyle (Associate)

BIG BUDGET FILM – DRAMA
House of Gucci – Kate Rhodes-James
King Richard – Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman, Adam Richards (Associate), Scotty Anderson (Associate)
The Power of the Dog Nikki Barrett, Carmen Cuba, Nina Gold, Martin Ware (Associate)
Tick, Tick … Boom! – Bernard Telsey, Kristian Charbonier
West Side Story – Cindy Tolan, Nicholas Petrovich (Associate)

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT FILM – COMEDY  (TIE!)
Best Sellers – Pam Dixon, Andrea Kenyon, Randi Wells
The Tender Bar Rachel Tenner, Bess Fifer (Location Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Rick Messina (Associate)
This Game’s Called Murder Meg Morman, Sunday Boling
Zola – Kim Taylor-Coleman

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT FILM – DRAMA
Belfast – Lucy Bevan, Emily Brockmann, Carla Stronge (Location Casting)
CODA – Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood, Lisa Zagoria, Angela Peri (Location Casting), Lisa Lobel (Location Casting), Melissa Morris (Associate)
The Lost Daughter – Kahleen Crawford
Passing – Laura Rosenthal, Kimberly Ostroy
The Hand of God – Annamaria Sambucco

LOW BUDGET FILM – COMEDY OR DRAMA
Blue Bayou – Marisol Roncali, Chelsea Ellis Bloch, Matthew Morgan (Location Casting)
The Humans – Ellen Chenoweth, Susanne Scheel (Associate)
The Novice – Matthew Lessell, Nicole Hilliard-Forde
Together Together – Richard Hicks, Leslie Wasserman
Violet – Orly Sitowitz, Stacey Pianko
We Broke Up – Amanda Lenker Doyle, Chrissy Fiorilli-Ellington

MICRO BUDGET FILM – COMEDY OR DRAMA
Dramarama – Meg Morman, Sunday Boling
The Outside Story – Stephanie Holbrook
Shiva Baby – Kate Geller
The Subject  – Destiny Lilly
Swan Song – Eve Battaglia, Lina Todd, Angela Boehm (Location Casting)

THE ZEITGEIST AWARD
The Matrix Resurrections – Carmen Cuba, Simone Bäer (Location Casting), Charley Medigovich (Associate)
The Tomorrow War – Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Rebecca Carfagna (Associate)
Venom: Let There Be Carnage – Lucy Bevan, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Emily Brockmann (Associate), Sarah Kliban (Associate)
Spider-Man: No Way Home – Sarah Halley Finn, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Molly Doyle (Associate)