2016-17 Pilot Season Casting Report

*** work in progress ***

IMPORTANT: The following is an ever-changing list of pilots currently casting and does not necessarily include
projects that are in development, currently shooting or wrapped (unless indicated). Certain New York projects
are being covered by network, studio or independent CDs and are indicated below as “(Covering).”
More pilots to be added soon!

Sign up or log in at www.castingabout.com for full details, including mailing addresses!

nbc
Show Title Duration Genre
Casting – LA Casting – NY
Crunch Time 1/2 hr comedy Tracy Lilienfield Julie Tucker
Ross Meyerson
(Covering)
Good Fortune 1/2 hr comedy Dava Waite Peaslee Jessica Daniels
Imaginary Friend
(wrapped)
1/2 hr comedy Emily Bates __
Marlon 1/2 hr comedy Vickie Thomas Julie Tucker
Ross Meyerson
(Covering)
Me & Mean Margaret 1/2 hr comedy Blyth Nailling __
Powerless 1/2 hr comedy Susie Farris Meg Simon
Findlay Davidson
(Covering)
Sebastian 1/2 hr comedy Dava Waite Peaslee Jennifer McNamara-Shroff
(Covering)
Sunset PPL
(wrapped)
1/2 hr comedy Emily Bates __
Trail, The 1/2 hr comedy Ken Miller
Nikki Valko
Meg Simon
Findlay Davidson
(Covering)
Untitled Amy Poehler/Charlie Grandy 1/2 hr comedy Brett Greenstein
Collin Daniel
Julie Tucker
Ross Meyerson
(Covering)
Untitled Matt Hubbard Project
(aka Untitled Interracial Family Comedy)
1/2 hr comedy Anya Coloff
Michael Nicolo
Julie Tucker
Ross Meyerson
(Covering)
Untitled Mike Schur
(aka Good Place)
1/2 hr comedy Allison Jones
Ben Harris
Julie Tucker
Ross Meyerson
(Covering)
Untitled Tracey Wigfield 1/2 hr comedy Julie Ashton Julie Tucker
Ross Meyerson
(Covering)
Untitled Vladimir Caamano 1/2 hr comedy Brett Benner
Debby Romano
Meg Simon
Findlay Davidson
(Covering)
Cruel Intentions 1 hr drama Veronica Collins Rooney Jennifer McNamara-Shroff
(Covering)
Midnight, Texas 1 hr drama Sara Isaacson
Eric Souliere
Julie Tucker
Ross Meyerson
(Covering)
Miranda’s Rights 1 hr drama John Frank Levey Julie Tucker
Ross Meyerson
(Covering)
Taken
(straight to series)
1 hr drama Rebecca Mangieri
Wendy Weidman
Julie Tucker
Ross Meyerson
(Covering)
Time 1 hr drama Rebecca Mangieri
Wendy Weidman
Jennifer McNamara-Shroff
(Covering)
Untitled Dan Fogelman Pilot
(wrapped)
1 hr drama Telsey+Co:
Tiffany Little Canfield
__
Untitled Miami Show 1 hr drama Yolanda Guillen __

 

abc
Show Title
Duration
Genre
Casting – LA
Casting – NY
Chunk and Bean 1/2 hr comedy Anya Colloff
Michael Nicolo
Meg Simon
Findley Davidson
(Covering)
Dream Team 1/2 hr comedy Juel Bestrop Meg Simon
Findley Davidson
(Covering)
Fluffy Shop, The 1/2 hr comedy Brett Benner
Debby Romano
Janet Murphy-Butler
Hail Mary 1/2 hr comedy Dorian Frankel
Sibby Kirchgessner
Janet Murphy-Butler
Pearl 1/2 hr comedy Alexis Frank Koczara
Christine Shevchenko
Janet Murphy-Butler
Second Fattest Housewife in Westport, The 1/2 hr comedy Brett Greenstein
Colin Daniel
Marci Phillips
Speechless 1/2 hr comedy Susie Farris Jessica Daniels
Square Roots 1/2 hr comedy G. Charles Wright Marci Phillips
Toast 1/2 hr comedy Tim Payne Marci Phillips
Untitled Goldberg/Guarascio Project
(fka Imaginary Friend)
1/2 hr comedy Leslie Litt Janet Murphy-Butler
Untitled Weeks & Mackay Project
(fka Wing Person)
1/2 hr comedy Alexis Frank Koczara
Christine Shevchenko
Janet Murphy-Butler
ABC Pilot 1 hr drama UDK:
Carol Kritzer
Robert Ulrich
__
Conviction 1 hr drama UDK: Robert Ulrich Janet Murphy-Butler
Death of Eva Sofia Valdez, The 1 hr drama Patrick Rush Janet Murphy-Butler
Designated Survivor 1 hr drama UDK: Liz Dean Marci Phillips
Jury, The 1 hr drama UDK: Carol Kritzer Marci Phillips
Model Woman 1 hr drama Jason La Padura
Natalie Hart
Kendra Patterson
Marci Phillips
Notorious 1 hr drama Sandi Logan Marci Phillips
Presence 1 hr drama Kim Coleman Marci Phillips
Spark 1 hr drama Susan Edelman Janet Murphy-Butler
Still Star-Crossed 1 hr drama Linda Lowy
Jamie Castro
Marci Phillips
Time After Time 1 hr drama Telsey+Co:
Tiffany Little Canfield
Telsey+Co:
Bernard Telsey
David Vaccari
Untitled Meaghan Oppenheimer Pilot 1 hr drama April Webster
Erica Silverman Bream
Marci Phillips

 

cbs
Show Title
Duration
Genre
Casting – LA
Casting – NY
Great Indoors, The 1/2 hr comedy Tracy Lillienfield Amy Herzig
Katharina Eggmann
I’m Not Your Friend 1/2 hr comedy Ken Miller
Nikki Valko
Amy Herzig
Katharina Eggmann
Kicker, The 1/2 hr comedy Bonnie Zane
Gayle Pillsbury
Julie Tucker
Ross Meyerson
(Covering)
My Time/Your Time 1/2 hr comedy Gillian O’Neill
Jill Anthony Thomas
Amy Herzig
Katharina Eggmann
Superior Donuts 1/2 hr comedy Jeff Greenberg Amy Herzig
Katharina Eggmann
Untitled Butler/Hope/O’Shannon Project 1/2 hr comedy Megan Branman
Dylann Brander
Amy Herzig
Katharina Eggmann
Untitled Kevin James Project
(aka Kevin Can Wait)
1/2 hr comedy Geralyn Flood
Marc Hirschfeld
Marc Hirschfeld
Untitled Stephanie Weir Pilot
(fka Y’all In The Family)
1/2 hr comedy Brett Greenstein
Colin Daniel
Amy Herzig
Katharina Eggmann
What Goes Around Comes Around 1/2 hr comedy Gillian O’Neill
Jill Anthony Thomas
Meg Simon
Findley Davidson
(Covering)
American Gothic 1 hr drama __ Amy Herzig
Katharina Eggmann
Bunker Hill 1 hr drama Cami Patton
Jennifer Lare
Julie Tucker
Ross Meyerson
(Covering)
Drew 1 hr drama Telsey+Co:
Henry Russell Bergstein
Telsey+Co:
Bernard Telsey
Abbie Brady-Dalton
Four Stars 1 hr drama Risa Bramon Garcia
Arlie Day
Christy Faison
Amy Herzig
Katharina Eggmann
MacGyver 1 hr drama Elizabeth Barnes Amy Herzig
Katharina Eggmann
Sensory 1 hr drama __ Mark Saks
Training Day 1 hr drama Mary Vernieu
LindsayGraham
Meg Simon
Findlay Davidson
(Covering)

 

fox
Show Title
Duration
Genre
Casting – LA
Casting – NY
Chad 1/2 hr comedy Dava Waite Peaslee Jessica Daniels
Charity Case 1/2 hr comedy Lauren Grey Jessica Daniels
Enforcers, The 1/2 hr comedy Tim Payne Meg Simon
Findley Davidson
(Covering)
H.R. Pilot
(fka Untitled Laura Steinel)
1/2 hr comedy Julie Ashton Clint Alexander
(Covering)
Making History
(fka In Time; Untitled Sharpe/Lord/Miller project)
1/2 hr comedy Telsey+Co:
Tiffany Little Canfield
Clint Alexander
(Covering)
Mick, The 1/2 hr comedy Julie Ashton Clint Alexander
(Covering)
Son of Zorn
(ordered to series)
1/2 hr comedy Alyssa Weisberg __
Winning Ugly
(fka Untitled Chris Case Pilot)
1/2 hr comedy Josh Einsohn Jessica Daniels
24: Legacy 1 hr drama Lisa Miller Katz Clint Alexander
(Covering)
APB 1 hr drama Megan Branman
Dylann Brander
Clint Alexander
(Covering)
Exorcist, The 1 hr drama UDK: Eric Dawson Jessica Daniels
Lethal Weapon 1 hr drama Anya Colloff
Michael Nicolo
Meg Simon
Findley Davidson
(Covering)
Luther
(on hold)
1 hr drama Amanda Mackey
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
Clint Alexander
(Covering)
Pitch 1 hr drama Susan Vash Clint Alexander
(Covering)
Recon 1 hr drama Greg Orson
Lesli Gelles-Raymond
Meg Simon
Findlay Davidson
(Covering)
Shots Fired
(limited series)
1 hr drama Aisha Coley Clint Alexander
(Covering)
Star
(wrapped)
1 hr drama __ Billy Hopkins
Zoobiquity 1 hr drama Rick Millikan
Christine Ciraolo Terry
Clint Alexander
(Covering)

 

CW
Show Title
Duration Genre Casting – LA Casting – NY
Frequency 1 hr drama Gary M. Zuckerbrod Meg Simon
Findley Davidson
(Covering)
No Tomorrow 1 hr drama Barbara Fiorentino Mikie Heilbrun
Riverdale 1 hr drama David Rapaport
Lyndsey Baldasare
Meg Simon
Findley Davidson
(Covering)
Transylvania 1 hr drama Nancy Nayor Mikie Heilbrun
Untitled Mars Project 1 hr drama Debi Manwiller
Russell Boast
Meg Simon
Findley Davidson
(Covering)
Untitled Paranormal Project 1 hr drama Sara Isaacson
Eric Souliere
Meg Simon
Findley Davidson
(Covering)
REMINDER:
Due to ever-increasing year-round casting, many cable & streaming network pilots have already wrapped (shown in gray)
Show Title Duration Genre Casting – LA Casting – NY
A Lot 1/2 hr comedy David Rubin __
Barry 1/2 hr comedy Sharon Bialy
Sherry Thomas
__
Crashing
(wrapped)
1/2 hr
comedy
Gayle Keller __
Max
(wrapped)
1/2 hr comedy __ Jennifer Euston
Untitled Sarah Silverman Pilot
(wrapped)
1/2 hr comedy Allison Jones __
Recruiters, The 1 hr drama Vickie Thomas
Debbie DeLisi
__

 

 

netflix*Unlike traditional network pilots, Netflix primarily
greenlights its “pilots” straight to series.

Show Title
Duration
Genre
Casting – LA
Casting – NY
Girlboss 1/2 hr comedy Kerry Barden
Paul Schnee
Kerry Barden
Paul Schnee
Haters Back Off 1/2 hr comedy Megan Branman
Dylann Brander
__
One Day at a Time 1/2 hr comedy Telsey+Co:
Tiffany Little Canfield
Telsey+Co:
Bernard Telsey
Ranch, The 1/2 hr comedy Ken Miller
Nikki Valko
__
A Series of Unfortunate Events 1 hr drama Ronna Kress __
Kick
(aka Iron Fist)
1 hr drama Unpublished per CD Unpublished per CD
Mindhunter 1 hr drama Unpublished per CD Unpublished per CD
OA, The 1 hr drama __ Avy Kaufman
Project MC2 1 hr drama Sheryl Levine __
Tiara
(aka Marvel’s Luke Cage — wrapping soon)
1 hr drama Unpublished per CD Unpublished per CD
Travelers 1 hr drama Jennifer Cooper __

 

Show Title
Duration
Genre
Casting – LA
Casting – NY
Jean-Claude Van Johnson 1/2 hr comedy Cami Patton __
Kicks, The 1/2 hr comedy Alexis Frank Koczara
Christine Shevchenko
__
Sigmund and the Sea Monsters 1/2 hr comedy Sharon Lieblein
Fern Champion
__
Tick, The 1/2 hr comedy Felicia Fasano Suzannne Ryan
Interestings, The 1 hr drama Kerry Barden
Paul Schnee
Kerry Barden
Paul Schnee
Jean-Claude Van Johnson 1 hr drama Kerry Barden
Paul Schnee
Kerry Barden
Paul Schnee
Last Tycoon, The 1 hr drama Sharon Bialy
Sherry Thomas
Russell Scott
__
Trial, The 1 hr drama Junie Lowry-Johnson
Libby Goldstein
__

 

Show Title
Duration
Genre
Casting – LA
Casting – NY
Future Man 1/2 hr comedy Wendy O’Brien __
Citizen 1 hr drama Carla Hool __
Crushed 1 hr drama Kim Coleman __
Our Man on the Moon 1 hr drama Jeanne McCarthy
Nicole Abellera
__
Shut Eye 1 hr drama Carrie Audino
Laura Schiff
Helen Geier
__
When the Street Lights Go On 1 hr drama Debra Zane __

 

Show Title Duration Genre Casting – LA Casting – NY
Untitled Todd Strauss-Schulson/Fogel Pilot
(wrapped)
1/2 hr comedy Alyssa Weisberg __

 

Show Title Duration Genre Casting – LA Casting – NY
Alienist, The
(picked up to series)
1 hr drama __ Avy Kaufman

 

Show Title Duration Genre Casting – LA Casting – NY
Clubhouse
(aka Legion)
1 hr drama Ronna Kress __
Snowfall
(wrapped)
1 hr drama Kimberly Hardin
Chelsea Bloch
__

 

Show Title Duration Genre Casting – LA Casting – NY
Untitled Terri Minsky
(fka Andiland)
1/2 hr comedy Danielle Aufiero
Amber Horn
__

 

Show Title Duration Genre Casting – LA Casting – NY
TBA
Show Title Duration Genre Casting – LA Casting – NY
I’m Dying Up Here
(picked up to series – wrapped)
1/2 hr comedy Telsey+Co:
Tiffany Little Canfield
__
Roadies 1/2 hr comedy Gail Levin TBA
AMC
Show Title Duration Genre Casting – LA Casting – NY
Son, The 1 hr drama Sharon Bialy
Sherry Thomas
Russell Scott
__

 

Show Title Duration Genre Casting – LA Casting – NY
Brooklyn Animal Control
(wrapped)
1 hr
drama
Wendy O’Brien Julie Tucker
Ross Meyerson
Falling Water
(picked up to series -wrapped)
1 hr
drama
Bonnie Zane
Gayle Pillsbury
Cindy Tolan
Poor Richard’s Almanack
(wrapped)
1 hr
drama
Carrie Audino
Laura Schiff
__
Wilding, The
(wrapped)
1 hr drama Bonnie Zane
Gayle Pillsbury
__